Privacy Policy

Privacy Obligations

Our Privacy Policy sets out the obligations and policies of Stepz Fitness Group Pty ltd, an Australian registered company and the Franchisor of Stepz Fitness, as well as its International Master Franchisees, Franchisees, subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (Stepz Fitness) regardless of their location in the world. In particular this policy details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable access to your personal information, be that members, franchisees or employees, including both offline and online.

Stepz Fitness is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Personal Information

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. Stepz Fitness only collects the personal information, which at times includes sensitive information (health information) that it deems necessary for it’s operations or activities.

In general terms, the types of Personal Information collected by us may include, amongst other things your; name, address, date of birth, mobile and other telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, driver’s licence number, relevant national identity card details, emergency contact details, your image if required for membership identification purposes.

For potential franchisees, additional information of a financial, professional and personal nature is required to be provided to Stepz Fitness.

For potential employees, any application and personal information provided to Stepz Fitness will be used solely for the purpose of assessing the suitability for the position applied for. Personal information provided will only form part of an employee record if the application is successful.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected about individuals will be used and disclosed by us to provide the services required or otherwise to enable us to carry out our operations and activities.

Stepz Fitness will only disclose Personal Information to third a party business partner if they provide services to Stepz Fitness that are consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Where certain services are outsourced or contracted out our contractors may access an individuals’ Personal Information. Stepz Fitness contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. Stepz Fitness ensures that it only engages with reputable business partners.

Individuals consent to the use and disclosure of their Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of any Stepz Fitness business to a third party. They also consent to Personal Information being disclosed to the Stepz Fitness Global Franchisor and its employees regardless of which Stepz Fitness they join or attend.

On request, Stepz Fitness is obliged to disclose personal information if it is a legal requirement to do so in the region where the request is made.

Website, Digital and Online Privacy

This website is owned and operated by Stepz Fitness. This Privacy Policy includes details about how Stepz Fitness uses it’s websites and all Stepz Fitness digital mediums (website) to collect and manage your Personal Information. By using this website you agree to this entire Privacy Policy. This includes the collection and use of your personal information and your conduct on any Stepz Fitness website or digital medium (website).

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our websites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual.

Stepz Fitness is committed to handling Personal Information collected online consistently in the same that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Matters relating specifically to the collection and management of Personal Information online are detailed below.

Cookies: Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.

They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a procedure in most internet browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. You should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our websites.

SMS, MMS and Email Communication and Marketing: From time to time we will distribute information regarding Stepz Fitness via SMS, MMS and Email. We will not distribute information using these means if requested not to. Customers are able to ‘unsubscribe’ from such forms of communication and clear instructions regarding how to do so is detailed in all such communications.

When Stepz Fitness sends promotional content using these mediums, it only does so where there is a reasonable belief that the recipient would be interested in the subject matter.

Social Media: Stepz Fitness supports the use of it’s various social media platforms for all reasonable comments, communication and feedback. At the time of writing this policy, these platforms include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

The use of the Stepz Fitness social media platforms must not be used to abuse other people, expose other people inappropriate or offensive comments or content or for an illegal purpose. In the event that this occurs the user may be blocked from access to the social media platform and any comment or post removed.

It is the user’s responsibility to protect their personal privacy when using the Stepz Fitness social media platforms. We recommend that users do not include any Personal Information in their posts or comments.

Information posted to a Stepz Fitness social media platform is recorded and used for the purpose of administering the platform and addressing any comments made or questions and feedback presented.

Interested in owning a Stepz gym? Enquire today

Join Now Find Your Gym